North Carolina Statutes
§ 16-1 — Gaming and betting contracts void
North Carolina § 16-1
Ch. 16Gaming Contracts and Futures
Art. 1Gaming Contracts
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 16-1 (2026).
(a)All wagers, bets or stakes made to depend upon any race, or upon any gaming by lot or chance, or upon any lot, chance, casualty or unknown or contingent event whatever, shall be unlawful; and all contracts, judgments, conveyances and assurances for and on account of any money or property, or thing in action, so wagered, bet or staked, or to repay, or to secure any money, or property, or thing in action, lent or advanced for the purpose of such wagering, betting, or staking as aforesaid, shall be void.
(b)This section shall not apply to:
(1)Any sports wager, as defined in G.S. 18C-901, placed in accordance with Article 9 of Chapter 18C of the General Statutes.
(2)Any pari-mutuel wager, as defined in G.S. 18C-1001, placed in accordance with Article 10 of Chapter 18C of the General Sta