North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-8 — Annual balanced budget ordinance
North Carolina § 159-8
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 3The Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act
Subch. IIIBudgets and Fiscal Control
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-8 (2026).
(a)Each local government and public authority shall operate under an annual balanced budget ordinance adopted and administered in accordance with this Article. A budget ordinance is balanced when the sum of estimated net revenues and appropriated fund balances is equal to appropriations. Appropriated fund balance in any fund shall not exceed the sum of cash and investments minus the sum of liabilities, encumbrances, and deferred revenues arising from cash receipts, as those figures stand at the close of the fiscal year next preceding the budget year. It is the intent of this Article that, except for moneys expended pursuant to a project ordinance or accounted for in an intragovernmental service fund or a trust and custodial fund excluded from the budget ordinance under G.S. 159-13(a), all