North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-76 — Validation of bonds and notes issued before March 26, 1931
North Carolina § 159-76
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 4Local Government Bond Act
Subch. IVLONG-TERM FINANCING
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-76 (2026).
All bonds and notes issued before March 26, 1931, for which the issuing unit received an amount of money not less than the face amount of the bonds or notes and the proceeds of which have been spent for public purposes, and all bonds and notes subsequently issued to refund all or any portion of those bonds or notes, are hereby validated notwithstanding any lack of statutory authority or failure to observe any statutory provisions concerning the issuance of the bonds or notes. This section shall not validate any bonds or notes, the proceeds of which have been lost because of the failure of a bank. (1931, c. 186, s. 2; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1973, c. 494, s. 13.)