North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-62 — Limitation on actions contesting validity of bond referenda
North Carolina § 159-62
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 4Local Government Bond Act
Subch. IVLONG-TERM FINANCING
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-62 (2026).
Any action or proceeding in any court to set aside a bond referendum, or to obtain any other relief, upon the ground that the referendum is invalid or was irregularly conducted, must be begun within 30 days after the publication of the statement of the results of the referendum. After the expiration of this period of limitation, no right of action or defense based upon the invalidity of or any irregularity in the referendum shall be asserted, nor shall the validity of the referendum be open to question in any court upon any ground whatever, except in an action or proceeding begun within the period of limitation prescribed in this section. (1917, c. 138, s. 22; 1919, c. 178, s. 3(22); c. 291; C.S., s. 2948; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 30; 1949, c. 497, s.