North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-34 — Annual independent audit; rules and regulations
North Carolina § 159-34
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 3The Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act
Subch. IIIBudgets and Fiscal Control
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-34 (2026).
(a)Each unit of local government and public authority shall have its accounts audited as soon as possible after the close of each fiscal year by a certified public accountant or by an accountant certified by the Commission as qualified to audit local government accounts. When specified by the secretary, the audit shall evaluate the performance of a unit of local government or public authority with regard to compliance with all applicable federal and State agency regulations. This audit, combined with the audit of financial accounts, shall be deemed to be the single audit described by the "Federal Single Audit Act of 1984". The auditor shall be selected by and shall report directly to the governing board. The audit contract or agreement shall (i) be in writing, (ii) include the entire enti