North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-32 — Daily deposits
North Carolina § 159-32
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 3The Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act
Subch. IIIBudgets and Fiscal Control
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-32 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided by law, all taxes and other moneys collected or received by an officer or employee of a local government or public authority shall be deposited in accordance with this section. Each officer and employee of a local government or public authority whose duty it is to collect or receive any taxes or other moneys shall, on a daily basis, deposit or submit to a properly licensed and recognized cash collection service all collections and receipts. However, if the governing board gives its approval, deposits or submissions to a properly licensed and recognized cash collection service shall be required only when the moneys on hand amount to five hundred dollars ($500.00) or greater. Until deposited or officially submitted to a properly licensed and recognized cash c