North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-28.1 — Facsimile signatures
North Carolina § 159-28.1
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 3The Local Government Budget and Fiscal Control Act
Subch. IIIBudgets and Fiscal Control
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-28.1 (2026).
The governing board of a local government or public authority may provide by appropriate resolution or ordinance for the use of facsimile signature machines, signature stamps, or similar devices in signing checks and drafts and in signing the preaudit certificate on contracts or purchase orders. The board shall charge the finance officer or some other bonded officer or employee with the custody of the necessary machines, stamps, plates, or other devices, and that person and the sureties on his official bond are liable for any illegal, improper, or unauthorized use of them. (1975, c. 514, s. 13.)