North Carolina Statutes
§ 159-182 — Offending officers and employees removed from office
North Carolina § 159-182
Ch. 159Local Government Finance
Art. 11Enforcement of Chapter
Subch. IVLONG-TERM FINANCING
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 159-182 (2026).
If an officer or employee of a local government or public authority persists, after notice and warning from the Commission, in failing or refusing to comply with any provision of this Chapter, he forfeits his office or employment. The Commission may enter an order suspending the offender from further performance of his office or employment after first giving him notice and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, pending the outcome of quo warranto proceedings. Upon suspending a local officer or employee under this section, the Commission shall report the circumstances to the Attorney General who shall initiate quo warranto proceedings against the officer or employee in the General Court of Justice. If an officer or employee persists in performing any official act in violation of an