North Carolina Statutes
§ 158-7.1 — Local development
North Carolina § 158-7.1
Ch. 158Local Development
Art. 1Local Development Act of 1925
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 158-7.1 (2026).
(a)Economic Development. - Each county and city in this State is authorized to make appropriations for economic development purposes. These appropriations must be determined by the governing body of the city or county to increase the population, taxable property, agricultural industries, employment, industrial output, or business prospects of the city or county. These appropriations may be funded by the levy of property taxes pursuant to G.S. 153A-149 and 160A-209 and by the allocation of other revenues whose use is not otherwise restricted by law. The specific activities listed in subsection (b) of this section are not intended to limit the grant of authority provided by this section.
(b)Specific Activities. - A county or city may undertake any of the following specific economic develop