North Carolina Statutes
§ 157-29.1 — Fraudulent misrepresentation
North Carolina § 157-29.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 157-29.1 (2026).
(a)Any person whether provider or recipient, or person representing himself as such, who willfully and knowingly and with intent to deceive makes a false statement or representation or who willfully and knowingly and with intent to deceive fails to disclose a material fact and as a result of making a false statement or representation or failing to disclose a material fact obtains, for himself or another person, attempts to obtain for himself or another person, or continues to receive housing assistance in the amount or value of not more than four hundred dollars ($400.00) is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b)Any person whether provider or recipient, or person representing himself as such, who willfully and knowingly and with intent to deceive makes a false statement or representation o