North Carolina Statutes
§ 157-29 — Rentals; tenant selections; and summary ejectments
North Carolina § 157-29
Ch. 157Housing Authorities and Projects
Art. 1Housing Authorities Law
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 157-29 (2026).
(a)It is hereby declared to be the policy of this State that each housing authority shall manage and operate its housing projects in an efficient manner so as to enable it to fix the cost of dwelling accommodations for persons of low income at the lowest possible rates consistent with its providing decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling accommodations. No housing authority may construct or operate its housing projects so as to provide revenues for other activities of the city.
(b)In the operation or management of housing projects, portions of projects, or other housing assistance programs for persons of low income, an authority shall at all times observe the following duties with respect to rentals and tenant selection:
(1)It may rent or lease dwelling accommodations set aside for persons