North Carolina Statutes
§ 157-11 — Eminent domain
North Carolina § 157-11
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 157-11 (2026).
The authority shall have the right to acquire by eminent domain any real property, including fixtures and improvements, which it may deem necessary to carry out the purposes of this Article after the adoption by it of a resolution declaring that the acquisition of the property described therein is in the public interest and necessary for public use. The authority may exercise the power of eminent domain pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 40A.
Property already devoted to a public use may be acquired, provided, that no property belonging to any city or municipality or to any government may be acquired without its consent and that no property belonging to a public utility corporation may be acquired without the approval of the commission or other officer or tribunal, if any there be, havin