North Carolina Statutes
§ 156-99 — Application of funds; holder's remedy
North Carolina § 156-99
Ch. 156Drainage
Art. 8Assessments and Bond Issue
Subch. IIIDRAINAGE DISTRICTS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 156-99 (2026).
The commissioners of the district may sell the bonds or notes of the district for not less than par and devote the proceeds to the payment of the work as it progresses and to the payment of the other expenses of the district provided for in this Subchapter. The proceeds from the sale of the said bonds or notes shall be for the exclusive use of the levee or drainage district specified therein. A copy of said bonds or notes shall be recorded in the drainage record. If serial bonds or notes are issued it shall only be necessary to record the first numbered bond or note, with a statement showing the serial numbers, the amount and the due dates of principal and interest.
There shall be set out specifically in the drainage record of said proceeding, a description of the lands embraced in the dis