North Carolina Statutes
§ 156-93.6 — Rights-of-way and easements for existing districts
North Carolina § 156-93.6
Ch. 156Drainage
Art. 7BImprovement, Renovation, Enlargement and Extension of Canals, Structures and Boundaries
Subch. IIIDRAINAGE DISTRICTS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 156-93.6 (2026).
All drainage districts heretofore created shall be deemed to own an easement or right-of-way in and to those lands upon which there are existing canals and spoil banks.
Whenever the proposed repairs, maintenance or other improvements make it necessary for the drainage district to acquire additional land for easements or right-of-way, the procedure to secure the same shall be in accordance with G.S. 156-70.1. (1961, c. 614, s. 1.)