North Carolina Statutes
§ 156-43 — Incorporation of canal already constructed; commissioners; reports
North Carolina § 156-43
Ch. 156Drainage
Art. 3Manner of Organization
Subch. IIDRAINAGE BY CORPORATION
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 156-43 (2026).
Whenever the proprietors of any canal already cut shall desire to become incorporated, any number of the proprietors, not less than one third in number, may file their petition before the clerk of the superior court of the county in which the canal is located, or in either county, where the canal may be located in more than one county, setting forth the names of the proprietors, the length and size of the canal, the names of the owners of land draining in such canal, and the quantity of land tributary thereto. And upon filing the petition, summons shall issue to all parties having an easement in the canal, returnable as in other special proceedings; upon the return thereof, or upon a day fixed by the clerk for hearing same, all owners of the canal may become corporators therein, and upon f