North Carolina Statutes
§ 150B-51 — Scope and standard of review
North Carolina § 150B-51
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51 (2026).
(a), (a1) Repealed by Sessions Laws, 2011-398, s. 27. For effective date and applicability, see editor's note.
(b)The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1)In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2)In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3)Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4)Affected by other error of law;
(5)Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6)Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of dis