North Carolina Statutes
§ 150B-21.1 — Procedure for adopting a temporary rule
North Carolina § 150B-21.1
Ch. 150BAdministrative Procedure Act
Art. 2ARules
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-21.1 (2026).
(a)Adoption. - An agency may adopt a temporary rule when it finds that adherence to the notice and hearing requirements of G.S. 150B-21.2 would be contrary to the public interest and that the immediate adoption of the rule is required by one or more of the following:
(1)A serious and unforeseen threat to the public health, safety, or welfare.
(2)The effective date of a recent act of the General Assembly or the United States Congress.
(3)A recent change in federal or State budgetary policy.
(4)A recent federal regulation.
(5)A recent court order.
(6)The need for a rule establishing review criteria as authorized by G.S. 131E-183(b) to complement or be made consistent with the State Medical Facilities Plan approved by the Governor, if the rule addresses a matter included in the State M