North Carolina Statutes
§ 150B-19 — Restrictions on what can be adopted as a rule
North Carolina § 150B-19
Ch. 150BAdministrative Procedure Act
Art. 2ARules
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-19 (2026).
An agency may not adopt a rule that does one or more of the following:
(1)Implements or interprets a law unless that law or another law specifically authorizes the agency to do so.
(2)Enlarges the scope of a profession, occupation, or field of endeavor for which an occupational license is required.
(3)Imposes criminal liability or a civil penalty for an act or omission, including the violation of a rule, unless a law specifically authorizes the agency to do so or a law declares that violation of the rule is a criminal offense or is grounds for a civil penalty.
(4)Repeats the content of a law, a rule, or a federal regulation. A brief statement that informs the public of a requirement imposed by law does not violate this subdivision and satisfies the "reasonably necessary" standard of re