North Carolina Statutes
§ 148-2 — Prison moneys and earnings
North Carolina § 148-2
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-2 (2026).
(a)Persons authorized to collect or receive the moneys and earnings of the State prison system shall enter into bonds payable to the State of North Carolina in penal sums and with security approved by the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction, conditioned upon the faithful performance by these persons of their duties in collecting, receiving, and paying over prison moneys and earnings to the State Treasurer. Only corporate security with sureties licensed to do business in North Carolina shall be accepted.
(b)Repealed by Session Laws 2007-280, s. 2, effective August 1, 2007.
(c)Notwithstanding G.S. 147-77, Article 6A of Chapter 147 of the General Statutes, or any other provision of law, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction may deposit revenue