North Carolina Statutes
§ 148-130 — Correction Enterprises Fund
North Carolina § 148-130
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-130 (2026).
(a)All revenues from the sale of articles and commodities manufactured or produced by Correction Enterprises shall be deposited with the State Treasurer to be kept and maintained as a special revolving working-capital fund designated "Correction Enterprises Fund."
(b)Revenue in the Correction Enterprises Fund shall be applied first to capital and operating expenditures, including salaries and wages of personnel necessary to develop and operate Correction Enterprises and incentive wages for inmates employed by Correction Enterprises or participating in work assignments established by the Division of Prisons. Of the remaining revenue in the Fund, five percent (5%) of the net proceeds, before expansion costs, shall be credited to the Crime Victims Compensation Fund established in G.S. 15B-2