North Carolina Statutes
§ 148-82 — Provision for compensation
North Carolina § 148-82
Ch. 148State Prison System
Art. 8Compensation to Persons Erroneously Convicted of Felonies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-82 (2026).
(a)Any person who, having been convicted of a felony and having been imprisoned therefor in a State prison of this State, and who was thereafter or who shall hereafter be granted a pardon of innocence by the Governor upon the grounds that the crime with which the person was charged either was not committed at all or was not committed by that person, may as hereinafter provided present by petition a claim against the State for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person through his or her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, provided the petition is presented within five years of the granting of the pardon.
(b)Any person who, having been convicted of a felony after pleading not guilty or nolo contendere and having been imprisoned therefor in a State prison of this State, and who is deter