North Carolina Statutes
§ 148-22 — Treatment programs
North Carolina § 148-22
Ch. 148State Prison System
Art. 2Prison Regulations
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 148-22 (2026).
(a)The general policies, rules, and regulations of the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction shall provide for humane treatment of prisoners and for programs to effect their correction and return to the community as promptly as practicable. Visits and correspondence between prisoners and approved friends shall be authorized under reasonable conditions, and family members shall be permitted and encouraged to maintain close contact with the prisoners unless the contacts prove to be hurtful. Casework, counseling, and psychotherapy services provided to prisoners may be extended to include members of the prisoner's family if practicable and necessary to achieve the purposes of the programs. Education, library, recreation, and vocational training programs shall be developed