North Carolina Statutes
§ 147-87 — Secretary of Revenue; appointment; salary
North Carolina § 147-87
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 147-87 (2026).
A Secretary of Revenue shall be appointed by the Governor on January 1, 1933, and quadrennially thereafter. The term of office of the Secretary shall be four years and until his successor is appointed and qualified. His salary shall be fixed by the General Assembly in the Current Operations Appropriations Act. (1921, c. 40, ss. 2, 6; 1929, c. 232; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1983, c. 717, s. 90; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164.)
§ 147-88: Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 10, s. 3.