North Carolina Statutes
§ 146-79 — Title presumed in the State; tax titles
North Carolina § 146-79
Ch. 146State Lands
Art. 17Title in State
Subch. IVMISCELLANEOUS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-79 (2026).
In all controversies and suits for any land to which the State or any State agency or its assigns shall be a party, the title to such lands shall be taken and deemed to be in the State or the State agency or its assigns until the other party shall show that he has a good and valid title to such lands in himself. In all controversies touching the title or the right of possession of any lands claimed by the State or by any State agency under any sale for taxes at any time heretofore made or which hereafter may be made, the deed of conveyance made by the sheriff or other officer or person making such sale, or who may have been authorized to execute such deed, shall be presumptive evidence that the lands therein mentioned were, at the time the lien for such taxes attached and at the time of th