North Carolina Statutes
§ 146-6 — Title to land raised from navigable water
North Carolina § 146-6
Ch. 146State Lands
Art. 2Dispositions
Subch. IUNALLOCATED STATE LANDS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-6 (2026).
(a)If any land is, by any process of nature or as a result of the erection of any pier, jetty or breakwater, raised above the high watermark of any navigable water, title thereto shall vest in the owner of that land which, immediately prior to the raising of the land in question, directly adjoined the navigable water. The tract, title to which is thus vested in a riparian owner, shall include only the front of his formerly riparian tract and shall be confined within extensions of his property lines, which extensions shall be perpendicular to the channel, or main watercourses.
(b)If any land is, by act of man, raised above the high watermark of any navigable water by filling, except such filling be to reclaim lands theretofore lost to the owner by natural causes or as otherwise provided u