North Carolina Statutes
§ 146-25 — Leases and rentals
North Carolina § 146-25
Ch. 146State Lands
Art. 6Acquisitions
Subch. IIALLOCATED STATE LANDS
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 146-25 (2026).
(a)General Procedure. - If, after investigation, the Department of Administration determines that it is in the best interest of the State that land be leased or rented for the use of the State or of any State agency, the Department shall proceed to negotiate with the owners for the lease or rental of such property. All lease and rental agreements entered into by the Department shall be promptly submitted to the Governor and Council of State for approval or disapproval.
(b)Leases Exceeding 30-Year Terms. - The Department of Administration shall not enter into a lease of real property for a period of more than 30 years, or a renewal of a lease of real property if the renewal would make the total term of the lease exceed 30 years, unless specifically authorized to do so by the General Assem