North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-654 — Licensing and permitting
North Carolina § 143-654
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 68Regulation of Boxing
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-654 (2026).
(a)License and Permit Required. - Except for sanctioned amateur matches, it is unlawful for any person to act in this State as an announcer, contestant, judge, manager, matchmaker, promoter, referee, timekeeper, or second unless the person is licensed to do so under this Article. It is unlawful for a promoter to present a match in this State, other than a sanctioned amateur match, unless the promoter has a permit issued under this Article to do so. The Commission has the exclusive authority to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke any license or permit provided for in this Article.
(b)License. - All licenses issued under this Article shall be valid only during the calendar year in which they are issued, except contestant licenses shall be valid for one year from the date of issuance. A license