North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-64.21 — Findings to be made by Governor
North Carolina § 143-64.21
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 3CContracts to Obtain Consultant Services
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-64.21 (2026).
The Governor, before granting written approval of any such contract, must find:
(1)That the contract is reasonably necessary to the proper function of such State agency; and
(2)That such services or advice cannot be performed within the resources of such State agency;
(3)That the estimated cost is reasonable as compared with the likely benefits or results; and
(4)That the General Assembly has appropriated funds for such contract or that such funds are otherwise available; and
(5)That all rules and regulations of the Department of Administration have been or will be complied with. (1975, c. 879, s. 46; c. 887, s. 2.)