North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-64.20 — "Agency" defined; Governor's approval required
North Carolina § 143-64.20
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 3CContracts to Obtain Consultant Services
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-64.20 (2026).
(a)For purposes of this Article the term "agency" shall mean every State agency, institution, board, commission, bureau, department, division, council, member of the Council of State, or officer of the State government.
(b)No State agency shall contract to obtain services of a consultant or advisory nature unless the proposed contract has been justified to and approved in writing by the Governor of North Carolina. All written approvals shall be maintained on file as part of the agency's records for not less than five years. (1975, c. 887, s. 1.)