North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-596 — Definitions
North Carolina § 143-596
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 64Smoking in Public Places
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-596 (2026).
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly provides otherwise:
(1)Constituent institution. - As defined in G.S. 116-2(4) and G.S. 116-4. (1a) Grounds. - The area located and controlled by State government that is within 100 linear feet of any of the following: a. A State-owned building allocated to and occupied by State government. b. A State-owned building leased to a third party. c. A building owned by a third party and leased to State government. (1b) Local government. - The local political subdivision of the State or any authority or body created by any ordinance or rules of any such entity. (1c) Medical Faculty Practice Plan. - As defined in Article 37B of Chapter 116 of the General Statutes.
(2)Nonsmoking area. - Any designated area where smoking is not permitted.
(3)Publ