North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-300.4 — Grounds for refusal of defense
North Carolina § 143-300.4
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 31ADefense of State Employees, Medical Contractors and Local Sanitarians
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-300.4 (2026).
(a)The State shall refuse to provide for the defense of a civil or criminal action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the State determines that:
(1)The act or omission was not within the scope and course of his employment as a State employee; or
(2)The employee or former employee acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice on his part; or
(3)Defense of the action or proceeding by the State would create a conflict of interest between the State and the employee or former employee; or
(4)Defense of the action or proceeding would not be in the best interests of the State.
(b)The determinations required by subsection (a) of this section shall be made by the Attorney General. The Attorney General may delegate his authority to ma