North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-293 — Appeals to Court of Appeals
North Carolina § 143-293
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 31Tort Claims against State Departments and Agencies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-293 (2026).
Either the claimant or the State may, within 30 days after receipt of the decision and order of the full Commission, to be sent by registered, certified, or electronic mail, but not thereafter, appeal from the decision of the Commission to the Court of Appeals. Such appeal shall be for errors of law only under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions, and the findings of fact of the Commission shall be conclusive if there is any competent evidence to support them. The appellant shall cause to be prepared a statement of the case as required by the rules of the Court of Appeals. A copy of this statement shall be served on the respondent within 45 days from the entry of the appeal taken; within 20 days after such service, the respondent shall return the copy w