North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-291 — Industrial Commission constituted a court to hear and determine claims; damages; liability insurance in lieu of obligation under Article
North Carolina § 143-291
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 31Tort Claims against State Departments and Agencies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291 (2026).
(a)The North Carolina Industrial Commission is hereby constituted a court for the purpose of hearing and passing upon tort claims against the State Board of Education, the Board of Transportation, and all other departments, institutions and agencies of the State. The Industrial Commission shall determine whether or not each individual claim arose as a result of the negligence of any officer, employee, involuntary servant or agent of the State while acting within the scope of his office, employment, service, agency or authority, under circumstances where the State of North Carolina, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the laws of North Carolina. If the Commission finds that there was negligence on the part of an officer, employee, involuntary servant or