North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-215.93 — Liability for damage caused
North Carolina § 143-215.93
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 21AOil Pollution and Hazardous Substances Control
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.93 (2026).
Any person having control over oil or other hazardous substances which enters the waters of the State in violation of this Part shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for damages to persons or property, public or private, caused by such entry, subject to the exceptions enumerated in G.S. 143-215.83(b). (1973, c. 534, s. 1; 1979, c. 535, s. 28.) § 143-215.93A. Limitation on liability of persons engaged in removal of oil discharges.
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person is not liable under this Part, Part 2C of this Article, Articles 21 and 21B of this Chapter, other provisions of the General Statutes relating to protection of the environment or public health, Chapter 1B of the General Statutes, or common law causes of action in tort for removal costs