§ 143-215.9 — Restrictions on authority of the Commission
§ 143-215.10A. Legislative findings and intent.
The General Assembly finds that animal operations provide significant economic and other benefits to this State. The growth of animal operations in recent years has increased the importance of good animal waste management practices to protect water quality. It is critical that the State balance growth with prudent environmental safeguards. It is the intention of the State to promote a cooperative and coordinated approach to animal waste management among the agencies of the State with a primary emphasis on technical assistance to farmers. To this end, the General Assembly intends to establish a permitting program for animal waste management systems that will protect water quality and promote innovative systems and practices while minimizing the regulatory burden. Technical assistance will be provided by the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Inspection and enforcement will be provided by the Division of Water Resources. (1995 (Reg. Sess., 1996), c. 626, s. 1; 1996, 2nd Ex. Sess., c. 18, s. 27.34(a); 2002-176, s. 1.2; 2011-145, ss. 13.22(a), 13.22A(p); 2013-413, s. 57(m).)