§ 143-215.9 — Restrictions on authority of the Commission
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to:
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(1) Grant to the Commission any jurisdiction or authority with respect to air contamination existing solely within commercial and industrial plants, works or shops;
(2) Affect the relations between employers and employees with respect or arising out of conditions of air contamination or air pollution;
(3) Supersede or limit the applicability of any law, rules and regulations or ordinances relating to industrial health or safety. (1967, c. 892, s. 1; 1973, c. 1262, s. 23; 1987, c. 827, s. 154.)