§ 143-215.9 — Restrictions on authority of the Commission
§ 143-215.10M. Reports.
(a) The Department shall report to the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, and the Fiscal Research Division on or before 1 October of each year as required by this section. Each report shall include:
(1) The number of permits for animal waste management systems, itemized by type of animal subject to such permits, issued since the last report.
(2) The number of operations reviews of animal waste management systems that the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services has conducted since the last report.
(3) The number of operations reviews of animal waste management systems conducted by agencies other than the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services that have been conducted since the last report.
(4) The number of reinspections associated with operations reviews conducted by the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services since the last report.
(5) The number of reinspections associated with operations reviews conducted by agencies other than the Division of Soil and Water Conservation of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services since the last report.
(6) The number of compliance inspections of animal waste management systems that the Division of Water Resources has conducted since the last report.
(7) The number of follow-up inspections associated with compliance inspections conducted by the Division of Water Resources since the last report.
(8) The average length of time for each category of reviews and inspections under subdivisions (2) through (7) of this subsection.
(9) The number of violations found during each category of review and inspection under subdivisions (2) through (7) of this subsection, the status of enforcement actions taken and pending, and the penalties imposed, collected, and in the process of being negotiated for each such violation.
(10) Any other information that the Department determines to be appropriate or that is requested by the Environmental Review Commission, the Joint Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources, or the Fiscal Research Division.
(b) The information to be included in the reports pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be itemized by each regional office of the Department, with totals for the State indicated.
(c) Repealed by Session Laws 2002-148, s. 6 effective October 9, 2002. (1998-221, s. 4.2; 2002-148, s. 6; 2011-145, s. 13.22A(s); 2013-413, s. 57(o); 2014-115, s. 17; 2017-57, s. 14.1(k).)
Part 2. Regulation of Use of Water Resources.