§ 143-215.107 — Air quality standards and classifications
§ 143-215.107A. Motor vehicle emissions testing and maintenance program.
(a) General Provisions. -
(1) G.S. 143-215.107(a)(6) shall be implemented as provided in this section.
(2) Motor vehicle emissions inspections shall be performed by a person who holds an emissions inspection mechanic license issued as provided in G.S. 20-183.4A(c) at a station that holds an emissions inspection station license issued under G.S. 20-183.4A(a) or at a place of business that holds an emissions self-inspector license issued as provided in G.S. 20-183.4A(d). Motor vehicle emissions inspections may be performed by a decentralized network of test-and-repair stations as described in 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 51.353 (1 July 1998 Edition). The Commission may not require that motor vehicle emissions inspections be performed by a network of centralized or decentralized test-only stations.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2000-134, s. 2, effective July 14, 2000.
(c) (Effective until contingency met - see note) Counties Covered. - Motor vehicle emissions inspections shall be performed in the following counties: Alamance, Buncombe, Cabarrus, Cumberland, Davidson, Durham, Forsyth, Franklin, Gaston, Guilford, Iredell, Johnston, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, New Hanover, Randolph, Rowan, Union, and Wake.
(c) (Effective once contingency met - see note) Counties Covered. - Motor vehicle emissions inspections shall be performed in Mecklenburg County.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2012-200, s. 12(a), effective August 1, 2012. (1999-328, ss. 3.1, 3.3, 3.4, 3.5, 3.6, 3.7, 3.8; 2000-134, ss. 2, 3; 2004-203, s. 5(l); 2012-200, s. 12(a); 2017-10, s. 3.5(a); 2020-5, s. 1; 2023-134, s. 12.7(b).)