§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104I. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Dry-Cleaning solvent remediation agreements.
(a) Upon the completion of assessment activities required by a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, one or more potentially responsible parties may petition the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement for any contamination requiring remediation. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into a remediation agreement with any petitioner who satisfies the requirements of this section and the applicable requirements of G.S. 143-215.104F. If more than one potentially responsible party petitions the Commission, the Commission may enter into a single remediation agreement with one or more of the petitioners. The Commission shall not unreasonably refuse to enter into a remediation agreement pursuant to this section. The Commission may, in its discretion, enter into a remediation agreement that includes the assessment described in G.S. 143-215.104H. Petitioners shall provide the Commission with any information necessary to demonstrate:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 19, s. 10, effective June 26, 2000.
(2) As a result of the remediation agreement, the contamination site will be suitable for the uses specified in the remediation agreement while fully protecting public health and the environment from dry-cleaning solvent contamination and any other contaminants included in the remediation agreement.
(3) There is a public benefit commensurate with the liability protection provided under this Part.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 6, effective August 31, 2007.
(5) The petitioner has complied with or will comply with all applicable procedural requirements.
(6) The remediation agreement will not cause the Department to violate the terms and conditions under which the Department operates and administers remedial programs, including the programs established or operated pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes, by delegation or similar authorization from the United States or its departments or agencies, including the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
(7) The priority ranking assigned to the facility or site is consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission or the priority ranking that the petitioner agrees to accept is consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission.
(8) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 6, effective August 31, 2007.
(9) The petitioner will continue to have available the financial resources necessary to satisfy the share of response costs imposed on the petitioner by G.S. 143-215.104F.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 6, effective August 31, 2007.
(11) The consent of other property owners to enter into their property for purposes of conducting remediation activities specified in the remediation agreement.
* * *