§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104I. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Dry-Cleaning solvent remediation agreements.
(a) Upon the completion of assessment activities required by a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, one or more potentially responsible parties may petition the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remed
* * *
(9) The petitioner will continue to have available the financial resources necessary to satisfy the share of response costs imposed on the petitioner by G.S. 143-215.104F.
(10) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 6, effective August 31, 2007.
(11) The consent of other property owners to enter into their property for purposes of conducting remediation activities specified in the remediation agreement.
(b) In negotiating a remediation agreement, parties may rely on land-use restrictions that will be included in a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation required under G.S. 143-215.104M. A remediation agreement may provide for remediation in accordance with standards that are based on those land-use restrictions.
(b1) For contaminated properties that are located in the area of a contamination site, in lieu of land-use restrictions authorized by subsection (b) of this section, parties may rely on other State or local land-use controls in negotiating a remediation agreement. Any land-use controls used shall adequately protect human health and the environment, both currently and in the future, from exposure to dry-cleaning solvent contamination. If controls are used in lieu of land-use restrictions, then a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions set forth in subdivisions (1) through (4) of G.S. 143-215.104M(b) and filed in accordance with subsections (c) through (g) of G.S. 143-215.104M. In the event that the owner of the property fails to submit and file the required Notice within the time specified, the Commission may prepare and file the Notice. This subsection shall not apply to properties on which a dry-cleaning facility is or was located which is the source of the contamination.
(c) A dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement shall contain a description of the contamination site that would be sufficient as a description of the property in an instrument of conveyance and, as applicable, a statement of:
(1) Any remediation, including remediation of contaminants other than dry-cleaning solvents, to be conducted on the property, including:
a. A description of specific areas where remediation is to be conducted.
b. The remediation method or methods to be employed.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 6, effective August 31, 2007.
d. A schedule of remediation activities.
e. Applicable remediation standards. Applicable remediation standards for dry-cleaning solvent contamination shall not exceed the requirements adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-104D(b)(3).
f. A schedule and the method or methods for evaluating the remediation.
(2) Any land-use restrictions and State and local land-use controls that will apply to the contamination site or other property.
(3) The desired results of any remediation, land-use restrictions, or State or local land-use controls with respect to the contamination site.
(4) The guidelines, including parameters, principles, and policies within which the desired results are to be accomplished.
(5) The consequences of achieving or not achieving the desired results.
(6) The priority ranking of the facility or abandoned site.
(7) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 6, effective August 31, 2007.
(d) The Commission may refuse to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement or dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement with any petitioner if the petitioner fails to provide any information that is necessary to demonstrate the facts required to be shown by subsection (a) of this section.
(e) In addition to the basis set forth in subsection (d) of this section, the Commission may refuse to enter into a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement with an owner of the property on which a contamination site is located if the owner refuses to accept limitations on the future use of the property and to give notice of these limitations pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104M.
(f) The refusal of the Commission to enter into a dry-cleaning remediation agreement with any petitioner shall not affect the rights of any other petitioner, other than any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner, under this Part. The refusal of the Commission to enter into a remediation agreement may be the basis for rejection of a petition by any parent, subsidiary, or other affiliate of the petitioner for the facility or abandoned site.
(g) The terms and conditions of a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement concerned with dry-cleaning solvent contamination shall be guided by and consistent with the rules adopted by the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104D and the disbursement authorities and limitations set out in this Part. A remediation agreement shall provide that the Commission's private contractor conduct assessment and remediation activities at the facility or abandoned site.
(h) Any failure of a petitioner or the petitioner's agents or employees to comply with the dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement constitutes a violation of this Part by the petitioner. (1997-392, s. 1; 2000-19, ss. 10, 11, 13; 2007-530, s. 6; 2009-483, s. 1.)