§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104D. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Powers of the Commission.
(a) Administrative Functions. - The Commission may delegate any or all of the powers enumerated in this subsection to the Department. The Commission shall:
(1) Accept petitions for certification and petitions to enter into dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreements or remediation agreements under this Part.
(2) Prioritize certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, or certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites for the initiation of assessment or remediation activities.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 3, effective August 31, 2007.
(4) Schedule funding of assessment and remediation activities.
(5) Determine whether assessment or remediation is necessary at a site at which dry-cleaning solvent contamination has occurred.
(5a) Enter into contracts with private contractors for assessment and remediation activities at certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, and certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites.
(6) Determine that all necessary assessment and remediation has been completed at a contamination site.
(7) Make payments from the Fund for the costs of assessment and remediation.
(b) Rule making. - The Commission shall adopt rules as are necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. Rules adopted by the Commission shall be consistent with and shall not duplicate, but may incorporate by reference, the rules adopted by the Commission for Health Services pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 130A of the General Statutes. The Commission shall not delegate the rule-making powers provided in this subsection.
(1) The Commission may adopt rules governing:
a. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 3, effective August 31, 2007.
b. The certification and decertification of facilities or abandoned sites.
c. The prioritization of facilities or abandoned sites and scheduling of funding for assessment and remediation activities. These rules shall provide for:
1. Consideration of the degree of harm or risk to public health and the environment.
2. Consideration of the order in which certification is issued for the facility or abandoned site.
3. Consideration of the relative cost of assessment and remediation activities.
4. Use of the Fund so as to maximize the reduction of harm or risk posed by certified facilities, certified abandoned sites, uncertified facilities and uncertified sites.
d. The disbursement of revenue from the Fund for payment of approved assessment or remediation costs.
e. The determination whether assessment or remediation is necessary at a contamination site.
f. The determination that all necessary assessment and remediation has been completed at a contamination site.
g. The terms and conditions of dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreements and remediation agreements.
h. The determination whether additional assessment or remediation is necessary at a contamination site previously closed under this Part.
* * *