§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104AA. Standards for petroleum releases from aboveground storage tanks and other sources.
(a) Legislative Findings and Intent.
* * *
(3) If, after issuance of a no further action determination, the Department determines that additional remedial action is required for a contaminated off-site property, the responsible party shall be liable for the additional remediation deemed necessary.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude or impair any person from obtaining any and all other remedies allowed by law.
(f) This section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Commission to require investigation, initial response, and abatement of a discharge or release pending a determination by the Commission under subsection (d) of this section as to whether cleanup, further cleanup, or further action will be required. Notwithstanding any authority provided under this section to the Commission and the Department allowing use of a risk-based approach for the cleanup of discharges and releases of petroleum from aboveground storage tanks and other sources, a responsible party shall, at a minimum, do all of the following:
(1) Perform initial abatement actions to (i) measure for the presence of a release where contamination is most likely to be present and to confirm the precise source of the release; (ii) determine the possible presence of free product and to begin free product removal immediately; (iii) continue to monitor and mitigate any additional fire, vapor, or explosion hazards posed by vapors or by free product; and (iv) submit a report summarizing these initial abatement actions within 20 days after a discharge or release. For purposes of this subdivision, the term "free product" means a non-aqueous phase liquid which may be present within the saturated zone or in surface water.
(2) Remove, or in situ remediate, contaminated soil or free product that would act as a continuing source of contamination to groundwater. Actions conducted in conformance with this subdivision shall require approval by the Department.
(g) This section shall apply to discharges of petroleum from aboveground storage tanks and other sources not otherwise governed by the provisions of G.S. 143-215.94V. (2015-286, s. 4.7(b).)