§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104K. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Liability protection.
(a) A potentially responsible party who enters into an assessment agreement or remediation agreement with the Commission and who is complying with the agreement shall not be held liable for assessment or remediation of areas of contamination identified in the agreement except as specified in the assessment agreement or remediation agreement, so long as any activities conducted at the contamination site by or under the control or direction of the petitioner do not increase the risk of harm to public health or the environment and the petitioner is not required to undertake additional remediation to unrestricted use standards pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. The liability protection provided under this Part applies to all of the following persons to the same extent as the petitioner, so long as these persons are not otherwise potentially responsible parties or parents, subsidiaries, or affiliates of potentially responsible parties and the person is not required to undertake additional remediation to unrestricted use standards pursuant to subsection (c) of this section:
(1) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-503, s. 8, effective August 31, 2007.
(2) Any future owner of the contamination site.
(3) A person who occupies the contamination site.
(4) A successor or assign of any person to whom the liability protection provided under this Part applies.
(5) Any lender or fiduciary that provides financing to the petitioner to pay the petitioner's financial obligations under G.S. 143-215.104F.
(b) A person who conducts an environmental assessment or transaction screen on contamination resulting from a release at a certified facility or certified abandoned site consistent with a dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreement, if any was required under this Part, and who is not otherwise a potentially responsible party is not a potentially responsible party as a result of conducting the environmental assessment or transaction screen unless that person increases the risk of harm to public health or the environment by failing to exercise due diligence and reasonable care in performing the environmental assessment or transaction screen.
(c) If a land-use restriction set out in a Notice of Dry-Cleaning Solvent Remediation required under G.S. 143-215.104M is violated, the owner of the contamination site at the time the land-use restriction is violated, the owner's successors and assigns, and the owner's agents who direct or contract for alteration of the contamination site in violation of a land-use restriction shall be liable for remediation of all contaminants to unrestricted use standards. A petitioner who completes the remediation required under a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement or other person who receives liability protection under this Part shall not be required to undertake additional remediation unless:
* * *