§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104S. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Appeals.
Any person who is aggrieved by a decision of the Commission under G.S. 143-215.104F through G.S. 143-215.104O may commence a contested case by filing a petition under G.S. 150B-23 within 60 days after the Commission's decision. If no contested case is initiated within the allotted time period, the Commission's decision shall be final and not subject to review. Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 6-19.1, no party seeking to compel remediation of dry-cleaning solvent contamination in excess of that required by a dry-cleaning solvent remediation agreement approved by the Commission shall be eligible to recover attorneys' fees. (1997-392, s. 1; 2000-19, s. 16; 2002-165, s. 1.5; 2011-398, s. 54.)