§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
§ 143-215.104O. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Remediation of uncertified sites.
(a) In the event the owner or operator of a facility or the current owner of an abandoned site cannot be identified or located, unreasonably refuses to enter into either an assessment agreement or remediation agreement or cannot be made to comply with the provisions of an assessment agreement or remediation agreement between the petitioner and the Commission, the Commission may direct the Department or a private contractor engaged by the Commission to use staff, equipment, or materials under the control of the Department or contractor or provided by other cooperating federal, State, or local agencies to develop and implement a plan for abatement of an imminent hazard, or to provide interim alternative sources of drinking water to third parties affected by dry-cleaning solvent contamination resulting from a release at the facility or abandoned site. The cost of any of these actions shall be paid from the Fund. The Department or private contractor shall keep a record of all expenses incurred for personnel and for the use of equipment and materials and all other expenses of developing and implementing the remediation plan.
(b) The Commission shall request the Attorney General to commence a civil action to secure reimbursement of costs incurred under this section.
(c) In the event a civil action is commenced pursuant to this Part to recover monies paid from the Fund, the Commission may recover, in addition to any amount due, the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and investigation expenses. Any monies received or recovered as reimbursement shall be paid into the Fund or other source from which the expenditures were made. (1997-392, s. 1; 2000-19, s. 15.)