§ 143-215.104 — Limited liability for volunteers in hazardous material abatement
Any person who provides assistance or advice in mitigating or attempting to mitigate the effects of an actual or threatened discharge of hazardous materials, or in preventing, cleaning up, or disposing of or in attempting to prevent, clean up or dispose of any such discharge, when the reasonably apparent circumstances indicate the need for prompt decisions and action, shall not be subject to civil liabilities of any type, unless:
* * *
(29a) "Unrestricted use standards" when used in connection with "cleanup," "remediated", or "remediation" means that cleanup or remediation of contamination complies with generally applicable standards, guidance, or established methods governing the contaminants that are established by statute or adopted, published, or implemented by the Commission, the Commission for Public Health, or the Department instead of the risk-based standards established by the Commission pursuant to this Part.
(30) "Waters" means any stream, river, creek, brook, run, canal, swamp, lake, sound, tidal estuary, bay, reservoir, waterway, wetlands, or any other body or accumulation of water, surface or underground, public or private, natural or artificial, that is contained within, flows through, or borders upon this State, or any portion thereof, including those portions of the Atlantic Ocean over which this State has jurisdiction.
(31) "Wholesale distribution facility" means a place of business located in this State and engaged in the storage, distribution, or sale of dry-cleaning solvents for use in dry-cleaning facilities.
(32) "Wholesale distributor" means a person who operates a wholesale distribution facility. (1997-392, s. 1; 2000-19, s. 3; 2001-384, s. 11; 2007-182, s. 2; 2007-530, s. 1.)
§ 143-215.104C. (This Part has an expiration date - see notes) Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund.
(a) Creation. - The Dry-Cleaning Solvent Cleanup Fund is established as a special revenue fund to be administered by the Commission. Accordingly, revenue in the Fund at the end of a fiscal year does not revert. The Fund is created to provide revenue to implement this Part.
(b) Sources of Revenue. - The following revenue is credited to the Fund:
(1) Dry-cleaning solvent taxes collected under Article 5D of Chapter 105 of the General Statutes.
(2) Recoveries made pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104N and G.S. 143-215.104O.
(3) Gifts and grants made to the Fund.
(4) Revenues credited to the Fund under G.S. 105-164.44E.
(5) Application fees pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104F(a1).
(c) Disbursements. - A claim filed against the Fund may be paid only from monies in the Fund and only in accordance with the provisions of this Part. Any obligation to pay claims against the Fund shall be expressly contingent upon availability of monies in the Fund. Neither the State nor any of its agencies shall have any obligation to pay any costs for which monies are not available in the Fund. The provisions of this Part shall not constitute a contract, either express or implied, to pay costs in excess of the monies available in the Fund. In making disbursements from the Fund, the Commission shall obligate monies to facilities or sites with higher priority before facilities or sites of lower priority, and facilities or sites with equal priority in the order in which the facilities or sites were prioritized until the revenue is exhausted. Consistent with the provisions of this Part, the Commission may disburse monies from the Fund to abate imminent hazards by dry-cleaning solvent contamination at abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites that have not been certified. Up to twenty percent (20%) of the amount of revenue credited to the Fund in a year may be used to defray costs incurred by the Department and the Attorney General's Office in connection with administration of the program described in this Part, including oversight of response activities.
(d) Up to three percent (3%) of the amount of the Fund balance may be used by the Department in each fiscal year for investigation of inactive hazardous substance disposal sites that the Department reasonably believes to be contaminated by dry-cleaning solvent. If the contamination is determined to originate from a dry-cleaning facility, a potentially responsible party may petition for certification of the facility or abandoned facility site. Acceptance of a petition shall be conditioned upon the written acceptance by the petitioner of responsibility for the costs of investigation incurred by the Department pursuant to this subsection. Costs of investigation that are recovered pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed, and shall be credited toward, the financial responsibility of the petitioner pursuant to G.S. 143-215.104F(f). If a potentially responsible party does not petition for certification of the facility or abandoned facility site, the Commission may request the Attorney General to commence a civil action to secure reimbursement of costs incurred under this subsection. (1997-392, s. 1; 2000-19, ss. 2, 5, 5.1-5.3; 2007-530, s. 2; 2014-100, s. 14.21(c); 2022-74, s. 12.6(a).)
§ 143-215.104D. (Expires January 1, 2032 - see notes) Powers of the Commission.
(a) Administrative Functions. - The Commission may delegate any or all of the powers enumerated in this subsection to the Department. The Commission shall:
(1) Accept petitions for certification and petitions to enter into dry-cleaning solvent assessment agreements or remediation agreements under this Part.
(2) Prioritize certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, or certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites for the initiation of assessment or remediation activities.
(3) Repealed by Session Laws 2007-530, s. 3, effective August 31, 2007.
(4) Schedule funding of assessment and remediation activities.
(5) Determine whether assessment or remediation is necessary at a site at which dry-cleaning solvent contamination has occurred.
(5a) Enter into contracts with private contractors for assessment and remediation activities at certified dry-cleaning facilities, certified wholesale distribution facilities, and certified abandoned dry-cleaning facility sites.
(6) Determine that all necessary assessment and remediation has been completed at a contamination site.
* * *