North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-134.3 — No damage for delay clause
North Carolina § 143-134.3
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 8Public Contracts
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-134.3 (2026).
No contractual language forbidding or limiting compensable damages for delays caused solely by the owner or its agent may be enforced in any construction contract let by any board or governing body of the State, or of any institution of State government, or of any county, city, town, or other political subdivision thereof. For purposes of this section, the phrase "owner or its agent" does not include prime contractors or their subcontractors. (1997-489, s. 1.)