North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-318.16 — Injunctive relief against violations of Article
North Carolina § 143-318.16
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 33CMeetings of Public Bodies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.16 (2026).
(a)The General Court of Justice has jurisdiction to enter mandatory or prohibitory injunctions to enjoin (i) threatened violations of this Article, (ii) the recurrence of past violations of this Article, or (iii) continuing violations of this Article. Any person may bring an action in the appropriate division of the General Court of Justice seeking such an injunction; and the plaintiff need not allege or prove special damage different from that suffered by the public at large. It is not a defense to such an action that there is an adequate remedy at law.
(b)Any injunction entered pursuant to this section shall describe the acts enjoined with reference to the violations of this Article that have been proved in the action.
(c)Repealed by Session Laws 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 932, s. 3,