North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-318.11 — Closed sessions
North Carolina § 143-318.11
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 33CMeetings of Public Bodies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-318.11 (2026).
(a)Permitted Purposes. - It is the policy of this State that closed sessions shall be held only when required to permit a public body to act in the public interest as permitted in this section. A public body may hold a closed session and exclude the public only when a closed session is required:
(1)To prevent the disclosure of information that is privileged or confidential pursuant to the law of this State or of the United States, or not considered a public record within the meaning of Chapter 132 of the General Statutes.
(2)To prevent the premature disclosure of an honorary degree, scholarship, prize, or similar award.
(3)To consult with an attorney employed or retained by the public body in order to preserve the attorney-client privilege between the attorney and the public body, whic