North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-299.2 — Limitation on payments by the State
North Carolina § 143-299.2
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 31Tort Claims against State Departments and Agencies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-299.2 (2026).
(a)The maximum amount that the State may pay cumulatively to all claimants on account of injury and damage to any one person arising out of any one occurrence, whether the claim or claims are brought under this Article, or Article 31A or Article 31B of this Chapter, shall be one million dollars ($1,000,000), less any commercial liability insurance purchased by the State and applicable to the claim or claims under G.S. 143-291(b), 143-300.6(c), or 143-300.16(c).
(b)The fact that a claim or claims may be brought under more than one Article under this Chapter shall not increase the above maximum liability of the State. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1087, s. 6; 1995, c. 509, s. 83; 2000-67, s. 7A(d); 2007-452, s. 1.)