North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-296 — Powers of Industrial Commission; deputies
North Carolina § 143-296
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 31Tort Claims against State Departments and Agencies
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-296 (2026).
The members of the Industrial Commission, or a deputy thereof, shall have power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, conduct hearings, take evidence, enter orders, opinions, and awards based thereon, punish for contempt, and issue writs of habeas corpus ad testificandum pursuant to G.S. 97-101.1. The Industrial Commission is authorized to appoint deputies and clerical assistants to carry out the purpose and intent of this Article, and such deputy or deputies are hereby vested with the same power and authority to hear and determine tort claims against State departments, institutions, and agencies as is by this Article vested in the members of the Industrial Commission. Such deputy or deputies shall also have and are hereby vested with the same power and authority to hear and determine case