§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94I. Insurance pools authorized; requirements.
(a) As used in this section, "Commissioner" means the Commissioner of Insurance of the State of North Carolina.
* * *
(g) Each pool shall be audited annually at the expense of the pool by a certified public accounting firm, with a copy of the report available to the governing body or chief executive officer of each member of the pool and to the Commissioner. The board of trustees of the pool shall obtain an appropriate actuarial evaluation of the loss and loss adjustment expense reserves of the pool, including an estimate of losses and loss adjustment expenses incurred but not reported. The provisions of G.S. 58-2-131, 58-2-132, 58-2-133, 58-2-134, 58-2-150, 58-2-155, 58-2-165, 58-2-180, 58-2-185, 58-2-190, 58-2-200, and 58-6-5 apply to each pool and to persons that administer the pools. Annual financial statements required by G.S. 58-2-165 shall be filed by each pool within 60 days after the end of the pool's fiscal year. All financial statements required by this section shall be prepared in accordance with generally accepted statutory accounting principles.
(h) If, as a result of the annual audit or an examination by the Commissioner, it appears that the assets of a pool are insufficient to enable the pool to discharge its legal liabilities and other obligations, the Commissioner shall notify the administrator and the board of trustees of the pool of the deficiency and his list of recommendations to abate the deficiency, including a recommendation not to add any new members until the deficiency is abated. If the pool fails to comply with the recommendations within 30 days after the date of the notice, the Commissioner may apply to the Superior Court of Wake County for an order requiring the pool to abate the deficiency and authorizing the Commissioner to appoint one or more special deputy commissioners, counsel, clerks, or assistants to oversee the implementation of the Court's order. The Commissioner has all of the powers granted to him under Article 17A of General Statute Chapter 58 relating to rehabilitation and liquidation of insurers; and the provisions of that Article apply to this section to the extent they are not in conflict with this section. The compensation and expenses of such persons shall be fixed by the Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Court, and shall be paid out of the funds or assets of the pool.
(i) Each pool contract shall provide that the members of the pool shall be assessed on a pro rata basis as calculated by the amount of each member's average annual contribution in order to satisfy the amount of any deficiency where a pool is determined to be insolvent, financially impaired, or is otherwise found to be unable to discharge its legal liabilities and other obligations.
(j) In the event that the Commissioner finds that a pool is insolvent, financially impaired, or otherwise, unable to discharge its legal liabilities or obligations, or if the Commissioner at any time has reason to believe that any owner or operator is unable to demonstrate financial responsibility as required by G.S. 143-215.94H and rules adopted by the Commission as a result of the financial condition of the pool or for any other reason, the Commissioner shall so notify the Secretary.
(k) The provisions of Article 48 of Chapter 58 do not apply to any risks retained by any pool.
(l) The Department of Insurance, in consultation with the Department of Environmental Quality, shall provide guidance and technical assistance for the formation of an insurance pool pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94I to any responsible entity that requests assistance. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, s. 11; 1995, c. 193, s. 66; 1999-132, s. 11.11; 2008-195, s. 10; 2011-266, s. 1.20(c); 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)