§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94L. Definitions.
(a) The Commission may adopt rules necessary to implement the provisions of this Part. Except as may be otherwise specifically provided, the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes apply to this Part.
(b) This Part shall be administered by the Department consistent with the provisions of Title VI, § 601 of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-616, 42 U.S.C. § 6991 et seq., as amended. The provisions of 40 Code of Federal Regulations Part 280, Subpart I - Lender Liability (1 July 1997 Edition) apply to this Part and Part 2B of this Article.
(c) The provisions of this Part and of Part 2 of this Article are intended to be complementary. This Part shall not be construed to limit the liability under G.S. 143-215.84(a) of any person or to limit the authority of the Department to take any action pursuant to G.S. 143-215.84(b).
(d) This Part shall be known and may be cited as the Leaking Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Cleanup Act of 1988.
(e) The Department of Environmental Quality shall establish a process to provide informal notice of any proposed policy change or rule interpretation that is not a rule, as defined in G.S. 150B-2, to interested parties. Except in a situation that requires immediate action, the Department shall receive and consider oral and written comment from interested parties before the Department implements the proposed policy change or rule interpretation. Except in a situation that requires immediate action, the Department shall provide written notice of a policy change or rule interpretation to interested parties at least 30 days prior to its implementation. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1991, c. 538, ss. 10, 16; 1993, c. 400, s. 15; 1998-161, s. 9; 2008-195, s. 9; 2015-241, s. 14.30(u).)