§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94H. Financial responsibility.
(a) The Department shall require each owner and operator of a petroleum underground storage tank who is required to demonstrate financial responsibility under rules promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(d) to maintain evidence of financial responsibility that is the lesser of:
(1) The full amount of the financial responsibility that an owner or operator is required to demonstrate under rules promulgated by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(d).
(2) The amounts required to be paid for by the owner or operator pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) per occurrence for costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) and G.S. 143-215.94B(b1) if costs are eligible to be paid under those subsections.
(b) Financial responsibility may be established in accordance with rules adopted by the Commission which shall provide that financial responsibility may be established by either insurance, guarantee, surety bond, letter of credit, qualification as a self-insurer, or any combination thereof. The compliance date schedule for demonstrating financial responsibility shall conform to the schedule adopted by the Environmental Protection Agency. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1035, s. 1; 1989, c. 652, s. 10; 1993, c. 402, s. 5; 2008-195, s. 4; 2009-570, s. 19.)