§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94T. Adoption and implementation of regulatory program.
(a) The Commission shall adopt, and the Department shall implement and enforce, rules relating to underground storage tanks as provided by G.S. 143-215.3(a)(15) and G.S. 143B-282(a)(2)h. These rules shall include standards and requirements applicable to both existing and new underground storage tanks and tank systems, may include different standards and requirements based on tank capacity, tank location, tank age, and other relevant factors, and shall include, at a minimum, standards and requirements for:
(1) Design, construction, and installation, including monitoring systems.
(2) Notification to the Department, inspection, and registration.
(3) Recordation of tank location.
(4) Modification, retrofitting, and upgrading.
(5) General operating requirements.
(6) Release detection.
(7) Release reporting, investigation, and confirmation.
(8) Corrective action.
(9) Repair.
(10) Closure.
(11) Financial responsibility.
(12) Tank tightness testing procedures and certification of persons who conduct tank tightness tests.
(13) Secondary containment for all components of petroleum underground storage tank systems.
(b) Rules adopted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section that apply only to commercial underground storage tanks shall not apply to any:
(1) Farm or residential underground storage tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for noncommercial purposes.
(2) Underground storage tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored.
(3) Underground storage tank of more than 1,100 gallon capacity used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored by four or fewer households.
(c) Rules adopted pursuant to subdivision (13) of subsection (a) of this section shall require secondary containment for all components of underground storage tank systems, including, but not limited to, tanks, piping, fittings, pump heads, and dispensers. Secondary containment requirements shall include standards for double wall tanks, piping, and fittings and for sump containment for pump heads and dispensers. The rules shall provide for monitoring of double wall interstices and sump containments. The rules shall apply to any underground storage tank system that is installed on or after the date on which the rules become effective and to the replacement of any component of an underground storage tank system on or after that date. This section shall not be construed to limit the right of an owner or operator to repair any existing component of an underground storage tank system. If an existing underground storage tank is replaced, the secondary containment and interstitial monitoring requirements shall apply only to the replaced underground tank. Likewise, if existing piping is replaced, the secondary containment and interstitial monitoring requirements shall apply only to the replaced piping.
(d) The Department shall allow non-tank metallic components that are unprotected from corrosion, including flex connectors and other metal fittings and connectors at the ends of piping runs, to have corrosion protection added as an alternative to replacement of these components if the component does not have visible corrosion and passes a tightness test. (1989, c. 652, s. 14; 1998-161, s. 10; 1999-328, s. 4.12; 2003-352, s. 8; 2008-195, s. 5; 2009-570, s. 20; 2011-394, s. 11.4.)