§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94G. Authority of the Department to engage in cleanups; actions for fund reimbursement.
(a) The Department may use staff, equipment, or materials under its control or provided by other cooperating federal, State, or local agencies and may contract with any agent or contractor it deems appropriate to investigate a release, to develop and implemen
* * *
(a1) Every State agency shall provide to the Department to the maximum extent feasible such staff, equipment, and materials as may be available and useful to the development and implementation of a cleanup program.
(a2) The cost of any action authorized under subsection (a) of this section shall be paid, to the extent funds are available, from the following sources in the order listed:
(1) Any funds to which the State is entitled under any federal program providing for the cleanup of petroleum discharges or releases from underground storage tanks, including, but not limited to, the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund established pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4081 and 42 U.S.C. § 6991b(h).
(2) The Commercial Fund.
(a3) Expired October 1, 2011, pursuant to Session Laws 2001-442, s. 8, as amended by Session Laws 2008-195, s. 11.
(b) Whenever the discharge or release of a petroleum product is from a commercial underground storage tank, the Department may supervise the cleanup of environmental damage required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a). If the owner or operator elects to have the Commercial Fund reimburse or pay for any costs allowed under subsection (b) or (b1) of G.S. 143-215.94B, the Department shall require the owner or operator to submit documentation of all expenditures claimed for the purposes of establishing that the owner or operator has spent the amounts required to be paid by the owner or operator pursuant to and in accordance with G.S. 143-215.94E(b). The Department shall allow credit for all expenditures that the Department determines to be reasonable and necessary. The Department may not pay for any costs for which the Commercial Fund was established until the owner or operator has paid the amounts specified in G.S. 143-215.94E(b).
(c) The Secretary shall keep a record of all expenses incurred for the services of State personnel and for the use of the State's equipment and material.
(d) The Secretary shall seek reimbursement through any legal means available, for:
(1) Any costs not authorized to be paid from the Commercial Fund;
(2) The amounts provided for in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) or G.S. 143-215.94B(b1) required to be paid for by the owner or operator pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) where the owner or operator of a commercial underground storage tank is later identified or located;
(3) The amounts provided for in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) or G.S. 143-215.94B(b1) required to be paid for by the owner or operator pursuant to G.S. 143-215.94E(b) where the owner or operator of a commercial underground storage tank failed to proceed as required by G.S. 143-215.94E(a);
(3a) The amounts provided for by G.S. 143-215.94B(b)(5) required to be paid by the owner or operator to third parties for the cost of providing interim alternative sources of drinking water to third parties and the initial cost of providing permanent alternative sources of drinking water to third parties;
(4) Any funds due under G.S. 143-215.94E(g); and
(5) Any funds to which the State is entitled under any federal program providing for the cleanup of petroleum discharges or releases from underground storage tanks; [and]
(6) The amounts provided for in G.S. 143-215.94B(b5) and G.S. 143-215.94D(b2).
(e) In the event that a civil action is commenced to secure reimbursement pursuant to subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (d) of this section, the Secretary may recover, in addition to any amount due, the costs of the action, including but not limited to reasonable attorney's fees and investigation expenses. Any monies received or recovered as reimbursement shall be paid into the appropriate fund or other source from which the expenditures were made.
(f) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 14.16A(f), effective December 31, 2016.
(g) If the Department paid or reimbursed costs that are not authorized to be paid or reimbursed under G.S. 143-215.94B or G.S. 143-215.94D as a result of a misrepresentation by an agent who acted on behalf of an owner, operator, or landowner, the Department shall first seek reimbursement, pursuant to subdivision (1) of subsection (d) of this section, from the agent of monies paid to or retained by the agent.
* * *