§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94V. Standards for petroleum underground storage tank cleanup.
(a) Legislative findings and intent.
(1) The General Assembly finds that:
a. The goals of the underground storage tank program are to protect human health and the environment. Maintaining the solvency of the Commercial Fund and the Noncommercial Fund is essential to these goals.
* * *
e. A risk-based approach to the cleanup of environmental damage can adequately protect human health and the environment while preventing excessive or unproductive cleanup efforts, thereby assuring that limited resources are directed toward those sites that pose the greatest risk to human health and the environment.
(2) The General Assembly intends:
a. To direct the Commission to adopt rules that will provide for risk-based assessment and cleanup of discharges and releases from petroleum underground storage tanks. These rules are intended to combine groundwater standards that protect current and potential future uses of groundwater with risk-based analysis to determine the appropriate cleanup levels and actions.
b. That these rules apply to all discharges or releases that are reported on or after the date the rules become effective in order to ascertain whether cleanup is necessary, and if so, the appropriate level of cleanup.
c. That these rules may be applied to any discharge or release that has been reported at the time the rules become effective at the discretion of the Commission.
d. That these rules and decisions of the Commission and the Department in implementing these rules facilitate the completion of more cleanups in a shorter period of time.
e. That neither the Commercial Fund nor the Noncommercial Fund be used to clean up sites where the Commission has determined that a discharge or release poses a degree of risk to human health or the environment that is no greater than the acceptable level of risk established by the Commission.
f. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-161, s. 11(c), effective retroactively to January 1, 1998.
g. That the Commercial Fund and the Noncommercial Fund be used to perform the most cost-effective cleanup that addresses imminent threats to human health and the environment.
(b) The Commission shall adopt rules to establish a risk-based approach for the assessment, prioritization, and cleanup of discharges and releases from petroleum underground storage tanks. The rules shall address, at a minimum, the circumstances where site-specific information should be considered, criteria for determining acceptable cleanup levels, and the acceptable level or range of levels of risk to human health and the environment. Rules that use the distance between a source area of a confirmed discharge or release to a water supply well or a private drinking water well, as those terms are defined under G.S. 87-85, shall include a determination whether a nearby well is likely to be affected by the discharge or release as a factor in determining levels of risk.
(c) The Commission may require an owner or operator or a landowner eligible for payment or reimbursement under subsections (b), (b1), (c), and (c1) of G.S. 143-215.94E to provide information necessary to determine the degree of risk to human health and the environment that is posed by a discharge or release from a petroleum underground storage and to identify the most cost-effective cleanup that addresses imminent threats to human health and the environment.
(d) If the Commission concludes that a discharge or release poses a degree of risk to human health or the environment that is no greater than the acceptable level of risk established by the Commission, the Commission shall notify an owner, operator, or landowner who provides the information required by subsection (c) of this section that no cleanup, further cleanup, or further action will be required unless the Commission later determines that the discharge or release poses an unacceptable level of risk or a potentially unacceptable level of risk to human health or the environment. If the Commission concludes that a discharge or release poses a degree of risk to human health or the environment that requires further cleanup, the Commission shall notify the owner, operator, or landowner who provides the information required by subsection (c) of this section of the cleanup method approved by the Commission as the most cost-effective cleanup method for the site. This section shall not be construed to prohibit an owner, operator, or landowner from selecting a cleanup method other than the cost-effective cleanup method approved by the Commission so long as the Commission determines that the alternative cleanup method will address imminent threats to human health and the environment.
(e) If the Commission concludes under subsection (d) of this section that no cleanup, no further cleanup, or no further action will be required, the Department shall not pay or reimburse any costs otherwise payable or reimbursable under this Article from either the Commercial or Noncommercial Fund, other than reasonable and necessary to conduct the risk assessment required by this section, unless:
* * *