§ 143-215.94 — Joint and several liability
§ 143-215.94E. Rights and obligations of the owner or operator.
(a) Upon a determination that a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank has occurred, the owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall notify the Department pursuant to G.S. 143-215.85. The owner or operator of the underground storage tank shall immediately undertake to collect and remove the discharge or release and to restore the area affected in accordance with the requirements of this Article.
* * *
(2) The sum of payments from the Commercial Fund and from all other sources shall not exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000) per discharge or release except as provided in G.S. 143-215.94B(b2).
(3) This subsection shall not be construed to require a current landowner to cleanup a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank for which the current landowner is not otherwise responsible. This subsection does not alter any right, duty, obligation, or liability of a current landowner, former landowner, subsequent landowner, owner, or operator under other provisions of law.
(4) This subsection shall not be construed to limit the authority of the Department to engage in a cleanup under this Article or any other provision of law. In the event that an owner or operator is subsequently identified or located, the Secretary shall seek reimbursement as provided in G.S. 143-215.94G(d).
(c), (c1) Repealed by Session Laws 2015-241, s. 14.16A(e), effective December 31, 2016.
(d) In any case where the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b) or 143-215.94B(b1), exceed one million dollars ($1,000,000), or one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) if G.S. 143-215.94B(b2) applies, the provisions of Article 21A of this Chapter or any other applicable statute or common law principle regarding liability shall apply for the amount in excess of one million dollars ($1,000,000) or, if G.S. 143-215.94B(b2) applies, one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). Nothing contained in this Part shall limit or modify any liability that any party may have pursuant to Article 21A of this Chapter, any other applicable statute, or at common law.
(e) When an owner, operator, or landowner pays the costs described in G.S. 143-215.94B(b), 143-215.94B(b1), or 143-215.94D(b1) resulting from a discharge or release of petroleum from an underground storage tank, the owner, operator, or landowner may seek reimbursement from the appropriate fund for any costs that the owner, operator, or landowner may elect to have either the Commercial Fund or the Noncommercial Fund pay in accordance with the applicable subsections of this section.
(e1) The Department may contract for any services necessary to evaluate any claim for reimbursement or compensation from the Commercial Fund, may contract for any expert witness or consultant services necessary to defend any decision to pay or deny any claim for reimbursement, and may pay the cost of these services from the fund against which the claim is made; provided that in any fiscal year the Department shall not expend from either fund more than one percent (1%) of the unobligated balance of the fund on 30 June of the previous fiscal year. The cost of contractual services to evaluate a claim or for expert witness or consultant services to defend a decision with respect to a claim shall be included as costs under G.S. 143-215.94B(b) and 143-215.94B(b1).
(e2) An owner or operator whose claim for reimbursement is denied may appeal a decision of the Department as provided in Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. If the owner or operator is eligible for reimbursement under this section and the cleanup extends beyond a period of three months, the owner or operator may apply to the Department for interim reimbursements to which he is entitled under this section on a quarterly basis. If the Department fails to notify an owner or operator of its decision on a claim for reimbursement under this section within 90 days after the date the claim is received by the Department, the owner or operator may elect to consider the claim to have been
* * *