§ 143-215.112 — Local air pollution control programs
§ 143-215.114B. Enforcement procedures: criminal penalties.
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "person" shall mean, in addition to the definition contained in G.S. 143-212, any responsible corporate or public officer or employee; provided, however, that where a vote of the people is required to effectuate the intent and purpose of this A
* * *
(f) Any person who negligently violates any classification, standard or limitation established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or by G.S. 143-215.107D any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108 or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110 or any rule of the Commission implementing any of the said section, shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor which may include a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per day of violation, provided that such fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues.
(g) Any person who knowingly and willfully violates any classification, standard, or limitation established in the rules of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107; the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D; any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108; or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110, shall be guilty of a Class H felony, which may include a fine not to exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues. For the purposes of this subsection, the phrase "knowingly and willfully" shall mean intentionally and consciously as the courts of this State, according to the principles of common law, interpret the phrase in the light of reason and experience.
(h) (1) Any person who knowingly violates any classification, standard, or limitation established in the rules of the Commission pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107; the emissions limitations set out in G.S. 143-215.107D; any term, condition, or requirement of a permit issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.108; or of a special order or other appropriate document issued pursuant to G.S. 143-215.110 and who knows at that time that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury shall be guilty of a Class C felony, which may include a fine not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000) per day of violation, provided that this fine shall not exceed a cumulative total of one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each period of 30 days during which a violation continues.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection, a person's state of mind is knowing with respect to:
a. His conduct, if he is aware of the nature of his conduct;
b. An existing circumstance, if he is aware or believes that the circumstance exists; or
c. A result of his conduct, if he is aware or believes that his conduct is substantially certain to cause danger of death or serious bodily injury.
* * *