§ 143-215.112 — Local air pollution control programs
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The Commission is authorized and directed to review and have general oversight and supervision over all local air pollution control programs and to this end shall review and certify such programs as being adequate to meet the requirements of this Article and Article 21 of this Chapter and any applicable standards and rules adopted pursuant thereto. The Commission shall certify any local program which:
* * *
b. Appointing an air pollution control board consisting of not less than five nor more than seven members who shall serve for terms of six years each and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Two members shall be appointed for two-year terms, two shall be appointed for four-year terms, and the remaining member or members shall be appointed for six-year terms. Where the term "governing body" is referred to in this section, it shall include the air pollution control board. Such board shall have all the powers and authorities granted to any local air pollution control program. The board shall elect a chairman and shall meet at least quarterly or upon the call of the chairman or any two members of the board.
c. Appointing an air pollution control board as provided in this subdivision, and by appropriate written agreement designating the local health department or other department of county or municipal government as the administrative agent for the air pollution control board.
d. Designating, by appropriate written agreement, the local board of health and the local health department as the air pollution control board and agency.
(2a) Any board or body which approves permits or enforcement orders shall have at least a majority of members who represent the public interest and do not derive any significant portion of their income from persons subject to permits or enforcement orders under the Clean Air Act and any potential conflicts of interest by members of such board or body or the head of an executive agency with similar powers shall be adequately disclosed.
(3) If the Commission finds that the location, character or extent of particular concentrations of population, air contaminant sources, the geographic, topographic or meteorological considerations, or any combinations thereof, are such as to make impracticable the maintenance of appropriate levels of air quality without an area-wide air pollution control program, the Commission may determine the boundaries within which such program is necessary and require such area-wide program as the only acceptable alternative to direct State administration. Subject to the provisions of this section, each governing body of a county or municipality is hereby authorized and empowered to establish by contract, joint resolution, or other agreement with any other governing body of a county or municipality, upon approval by the Commission, an air pollution control region containing any part or all of the geographical area within the jurisdiction of those boards or governing bodies which are parties to such agreement, provided the counties involved in the region are contiguous or lie in a continuous boundary and comprise the total area contained in any region designated by the Commission for an area-wide program. The participating parties are authorized to appoint a regional air pollution control board which shall consist of at least five members who shall serve for terms of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualified. Two members shall be appointed for two-year terms, two shall be appointed for
* * *
(5) No permit required by section 305(e) of Title III (42 U.S.C. § 7429(e)) for a solid waste incineration unit combusting municipal waste shall be issued by a local air pollution control program that is administered by the governing body of a unit of local government that is responsible, in whole or in part, for the design, construction, or operation of the unit.
(6) No local air pollution control program may limit or otherwise regulate any combustion heater, appliance, or fireplace in private dwellings. For purposes of this subdivision, "combustion heater, appliance, or fireplace" means any heater, appliance, or fireplace that burns combustion fuels, including, but not limited to, natural or liquefied petroleum gas, fuel oil, kerosene, wood, or coal, for heating, cooking, drying, or decorative purposes.
(d) (1) Violation of any ordinances, resolutions, rules or regulations duly adopted by a governing body are punishable as provided in G.S. 143-215.114B.
(1a) Each governing body, or its authorized agent, shall have the power to assess civil penalties under G.S. 143-215.114A. Any person assessed shall be notified of the assessment by registered or certified mail, and the notice shall specify the reasons for the assessment. If the person assessed fails to pay the amount of the assessment to the governing body or its authorized agent within 30 days after receipt of notice, or such longer period not to exceed 180 days as the governing body or its authorized agent may specify, the governing body may institute a civil action in the superior court of the county in which the violation occurred, to recover the amount of the assessment. If any action or failure to act for which a penalty may be assessed under this section is continuous, the governing body or its authorized agent may assess a penalty not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per day for so long as the violation continues. In determining the amount of the penalty, the governing body or its authorized agent shall consider the degree and extent of harm caused by the violation, the cost of rectifying the damage, and the amount of money the violator saved by not having made the necessary expenditures to comply with the appropriate pollution control requirements.
(2) Each governing body, or its duly authorized agent, may institute a civil action in the superior court, brought in the name of the agency having jurisdiction, for injunctive relief to restrain any violation or immediately threatened violation of such ordinances, orders, rules, or regulations and for such other relief as the court shall deem proper. Neither the institution of the action nor any of the proceedings thereon shall relieve any party to such proceedings from the penalty prescribed by this Article and Article 21 for any violation of same.
* * *