§ 143-215.108 — Control of sources of air pollution; permits required
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, no person shall do any of the following things or carry out any of the following activities that contravene or will be likely to contravene standards established pursuant to G.S. 143-215.107 or set out in G.S. 143-215.107D unless that person has obtained a permit for the activity from the Commission and has complied with any conditions of the permit:
(1) Establish or operate any air contaminant source, except as provided in G.S. 143-215.108A.
(2) Build, erect, use, or operate any equipment that may result in the emission of an air contaminant or that is likely to cause air pollution, except as provided in G.S. 143-215.108A.
(3) Alter or change the construction or method of operation of any equipment or process from which air contaminants are or may be emitted.
(4) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-428, s. 1, effective August 19, 2003.
(a1) The Commission may by rule establish procedures that meet the requirements of section 502(b)(10) of Title V (42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b)(10)) and 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 70.4(b)(12) (1 July 1993 Edition) to allow a permittee to make changes within a permitted facility without requiring a revision of the permit.
(a2) The Commission may adopt rules that provide for a minor modification of a permit. At a minimum, rules that provide for a minor modification of a permit shall meet the requirements of 40 Code of Federal Regulations § 70.7(e)(2) (1 July 1993 Edition). If the Commission adopts rules that provide for a minor modification of a permit, a permittee shall not make a change in the permitted facility while the application for the minor modification is under review unless the change is authorized under the rules adopted by the Commission.
(b) The Commission shall act upon all applications for permits so as to effectuate the purposes of this Article by reducing existing air pollution and preventing, so far as reasonably possible, any increased pollution of the air from any additional or enlarged sources.
(c) The Commission shall have the power:
(1) To grant and renew a permit with any conditions attached that the Commission believes necessary to achieve the purposes of this Article or the requirements of the Clean Air Act and implementing regulations adopted by the United States Environmental Protection Agency;
(2) To grant and renew any temporary permit for such period of time as the Commission shall specify even though the action allowed by such permit may result in pollution or increase pollution where conditions make such temporary permit essential;
(3) To terminate, modify, or revoke and reissue any permit upon not less than 60 days' written notice to any person affected;
(3a) To suspend any permit pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 150B-3(c);
(4) To require all applications for permits and renewals to be in writing and to prescribe the form of such applications;
* * *
a. Is financially qualified to carry out the activity for which a permit is required under subsection (a); and
b. Has substantially complied with the air quality and emission control standards applicable to any activity in which the applicant has previously engaged, and has been in substantial compliance with federal and state laws, regulations, and rules for the protection of the environment.
As used in this subdivision, the words "affiliate," "parent," and "subsidiary" have the same meaning as in 17 Code of Federal Regulations 240.12b-2 (1 April 1990 Edition);
(6) To adopt rules, as it deems necessary, establishing the form of applications and permits and procedures for the granting or denial of permits and renewals pursuant to this section; and all permits, renewals and denials shall be in writing;
(7) To prohibit any stationary source within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts that will prevent attainment or maintenance by any other state of any national ambient air quality standard or that will interfere with measures required to be included in the applicable implementation plan for any other state to prevent deterioration of air quality or protect visibility; and
(8) To designate certain classes of activities for which a general permit may be issued, after considering the environmental impact of an activity, the frequency of the activity, the need for individual permit oversight, and the need for public review and comment on individual permits.
(d)(1) The Commission may conduct any inquiry or investigation it considers necessary before acting on an application and may require an applicant to submit plans, specifications, and other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the application. A permit application may not be deemed complete unless it is accompanied by a copy of the request for determination as provided in subsection (f) of this section that bears a date of receipt entered by the clerk of the local government and until the 15-day period for issuance of a determination has elapsed.
(2) (Effective until contingency met - see note) The Commission shall adopt rules specifying the times within which it must act upon applications for permits required by Title V and other permits required by this section. The times specified shall be extended for the period during which the Commission is prohibited from issuing a permit under subdivisions (3) and (4) of this subsection. The Commission shall inform a permit applicant as to whether or not the application is complete within the time specified in the rules for action on the application. If the Commission fails to act on an application for a permit required by Title V or this section within the time period specified, the failure to act on the
* * *