North Carolina Statutes
§ 143-143.13 — Grounds for denying, suspending, or revoking licenses; civil penalties
North Carolina § 143-143.13
Ch. 143State Departments, Institutions, and Commissions
Art. 9ANorth Carolina Manufactured Housing Board - Manufactured Home Warranties
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-143.13 (2026).
(a)A license may be denied, suspended or revoked by the Board on any one or more of the following grounds:
(1)Making a material misstatement in application for license.
(2)Failing to post an adequate corporate surety bond, cash bond or fixed value equivalent.
(3)Engaging in the business of manufactured home manufacturer, dealer, salesperson, or set-up contractor without first obtaining a license from the Board.
(4)Failing to comply with the warranty service obligations and claims procedure established by this Part.
(5)Failing to comply with the set-up requirements established by this Part.
(6)Failing or refusing to account for or to pay over moneys or other valuables belonging to others that have come into licensee's possession arising out of the sale of manufactured homes. (6a) Fai