North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-96.1 — Special proceeding to declare a right-of-way dedicated to public use
North Carolina § 136-96.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-96.1 (2026).
(a)A special proceeding under Article 3, Chapter 1 of the General Statutes may be brought to declare a right-of-way dedicated to public use if:
(1)The landowners of tracts constituting two-thirds of the road frontage of the land abutting the right-of-way in question join in the action;
(2)The right-of-way is depicted on an unrecorded map, plat, or survey;
(3)The right-of-way has been actually open and used by the public; and
(4)Recorded deeds for at least three separate parcels abutting the right-of-way recite the existence of the right-of-way as a named street or road.
(b)In a special proceeding brought pursuant to this section, the clerk of court shall issue an order declaring the right-of-way to be dedicated to public use upon finding that the provisions of subsection (a) of this