North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-67 — Neighborhood public roads
North Carolina § 136-67
Ch. 136Transportation
Art. 4Neighborhood Roads, Cartways, Church Roads, etc
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-67 (2026).
All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families, and all those roads that have been laid out, constructed, or reconstructed with unemployment relief funds under the supervision of the Department of Health and Human Services, and all other roads or streets or portions of roads or streets whatsoever outside of the boundaries of any incorporated city or town in the State which serve a public use and as a means of ingress or egress for one or more families, regardless of whether the same have ever been a portion of any State or