North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-135 — Enforcement provisions
North Carolina § 136-135
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-135 (2026).
Any person, firm, corporation or association, placing, erecting or maintaining outdoor advertising along the interstate system or primary system in violation of this Article or rules adopted by the Department of Transportation shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. In addition thereto, the Department of Transportation may seek injunctive relief in the Superior Court of Wake County or of the county where the outdoor advertising is located and require the outdoor advertising to conform to the provisions of this Article or rules adopted pursuant hereto, or require the removal of the said illegal outdoor advertising. (1967, c. 1248, s. 10; 1973, c. 507, s. 5; 1975, c. 568, s. 14; 1977, c. 464, s. 32; 1993, c. 539, s. 998; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999-404, s. 4.)