North Carolina Statutes
§ 136-106 — Answer, reply and plat
(a)Any person whose property has been taken by the Department of Transportation by the filing of a complaint and a declaration of taking, may within the time hereinafter set forth file an answer to the complaint only praying for a determination of just compensation. No answer shall be filed to the declaration of taking and notice of deposit. Said answer shall, in addition, contain the following:
(1)Such admissions or denials of the allegations of the complaint as are appropriate.
(2)The names and addresses of the persons filing said answer, together with a statement as to their interest in the property taken.
(3)Such affirmative defenses or matters as are pertinent to the action.
(b)A copy of the answer shall be served on the Department of Transportation, or such other process agents